Image 1

Blue Velvet Shrimp

×
×
Rating:
Price:
$5.95
Availability:
Usually ships within 5 business days.
Quantity:
  • Product Description

    Common Name: Blue Velvet shrimp, blue jelly shrimp
    Scientific name: Neocaridina davidi
    Maximum Size: 1.5"

    Water Parameters:
    pH 6.5 - 7.5
    gH 8 - 12
    kH 0 - 8
    TDS 250 - 300
    Temperature 72 – 78F

    Shipping Size: 1/4" - 1"

  • Product Reviews

    ×

    Write A Review

    1. Good service.

      I ordered two batches of blue velvets, two different shippments. First shipment I ordered 10 with moss, 11 came all alive, second shipment I ordered 10 again, 11 came 1 doa. Overall happy with my purchases although they never got back to my emails. on 23rd Aug 2018

    2. Fantastic

      Great quality animals! Took a week or so to arrive, but shrimp are hardy. One was DOA, but I think that’s a given. 9/10 ordered survived, and all are currently thriving. Their color is amazing, and their packaging was effective. Mine came in at about a quarter inch/half inch long with a berried female who I think might have dropped her eggs in transit. Would order again if I needed shrimp! on 16th Aug 2018

    3. Doing great !!!

      Received on time, arrived alive. Have them for a week now, they seem to be thriving. Great service, will definitely do business with them again. Thanks on 27th Jul 2018

    4. Cool shrimp!

      We received 11 shrimp and we only ordered 10. They are a cool dark blue color. One shrimp died within the first week but the rest are doing great! I would highly recommend. on 7th Jul 2018

    5. Beautiful Shrimp and great customer service

      Received my shrimp today and they are a nice deep blue color. I got a good mix or males and females just like I asked for. They are great adult sizes! I ordered on a Saturday night and received them the following Saturday because Independence day was on fell on the Wednesday which through their shipping schedule off. I contacted Jason from SoShrimp and he shipped them that Thursday even though they normally only ship Monday-Wednesday. Overall very happy with these shrimp and the great customer service. I recommend and will do business again the future. on 7th Jul 2018

    6. Excellent quality and customer service

      Owner always replies to my emails about questions. I've ordered about 4 times (CRS, Blue Velvet, and Neon Yellow) and I've never had issues with DOA. He usually throws in an extra anyway. They all have beautiful coloring and seem very hardy. You will not find a better price anywhere else. Thanks SoShrimp! on 28th Jun 2018

    7. My favorite color!

      All shrimps arrived healthily and well. The packaging was well-prepared and shipping process was swift. Every one of the 11 shrimps displayed the beautiful shade of blue (with minor variations of intensity of course). It has been over a week and all the shrimpies are still healthy and active. Looking forward to buy from here again when I set up another shrimp tank! on 24th Jun 2018

    8. Delivery took a while, one shrimp died on the first day

      The shrimp took a week to deliver despite being in the same state as SoShrimp (NY), which wasn't particularly amazing but that's alright I guess. One of the shrimp died overnight when we put it in the tank for whatever reason (the others are still alive thankfully). Unfortunately I believe all of the shrimps are males so I will not be able to breed them myself through my order of 5 alone. Overall the shrimp are fine but it wasn't the best first impression. Debating whether to purchase from here again in the future or if I should stick with any alternative shrimp buying websites. on 10th Jun 2018

    9. Not SoShrimp's Fault

      First order, and given the situation, I am satisfied. I ordered 10 shrimp, received 10 shrimp. Package arrived a day late, 2 DOA, 1 dead during drip acclimation. To be fair, the late arrival was USPS's fault and its currently almost 100 degrees in my city, so the fact that they didn't all die was a pleasant surprise.

      Since this was my first order, I didn't see the DOA policy until I already opened the bag, but even if I did take the pictures of the unopened bag, the shipping cost would make it not worth it, as I can get 2 shrimp for less than $12 at my LFS. At least they have a DOA policy though.
      on 7th Jun 2018

    10. some are still alive

      I bought 10 shrimp and I received 13 so that was great! But now in my 3 gallon tank I only see 4-5 alive at most and it has been less than a week. In my tank ammonia, nitrate, and nitrite is 0 so I know that it isn’t my water. Maybe they were just stressed out, hopefully the rest do alright ! on 26th May 2018

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×