Image 1

Dream Blue Velvet Shrimp

×
×
Rating:
Price:
$7.95
Availability:
Usually ships within 5 business days.
Quantity:
  • Product Description

    Common Name: Dream Blue velvet, dreamy blue, blue dream
    Scientific name: Neocaridina davidi
    Maximum Size: 1.5"

    Water Parameters:
    pH 6.5 - 7.5
    gH 8 - 12
    kH 0 - 5
    TDS 250 - 300
    Temperature 72 – 78F

    Shipping Size: 1/4" - 1"

  • Product Reviews

    ×

    Write A Review

    1. Great Shrimp

      Ordered 20 Blue Dreams. All arrived alive and quckly with 2 extra and atleast 1 berried. A month later: some deaths but I chalk that up to acclimation and this being my first experience as a shrimp keeper. There are babies in the tank and 2 more berried shrimp. From the babies it appears as if this line breeds true. Great color, all midnight-royal blue. Will definitely be back to order more shrimp in the future!! on 13th May 2019

    2. Super Color

      Ordered 10 dream blue velvets. 11 were sent, all arrived quickly & alive. The color is awesome, very blue! on 8th Apr 2019

    3. Overall good experience

      Everything shipped quickly. The shrimp look great and seem fine. I even had an extra shrimp included with my order. I'll definitely order more in the future. on 1st Mar 2019

    4. Deep blue colors

      I ordered 5 Dream Blue velvets and got 6, however one was DOA. The mail was delayed due to holidays. They were in a small box for 4 days at freezing temps. The bags were surrounded with styrofoam squares so was somewhat insulated. Of the 20 total shrimp I ordered only 1 was DOA but the Dream Blue velvet bag had an extra shrimp, so all was good. The shrimp acclimated fast and were already eating the algae off one of my rocks within an hour! I was a bit skeptical about the pictures above but the colors are deep blue and throughout, exactly as pictured.

      The only reason for 4 stars was the delay in shipping compared to when I placed the order and no notification. Perhaps they only ship on certain days? I will order from Soshrimp again though!
      on 14th Nov 2018

    5. deep blue

      All alive and well, colored right up in my tank. They responded quickly to change my order from blue velvet to blue dream. If you want adult shrimp and to impatient to wait to have babies, order from soshrimp! on 8th Nov 2018

    6. Dream Blue Velvet Shrimp

      I was very pleased with the purchase of my Dream Blue Velvet Shrimp. They arrived very quickly, we’re packed perfectly, and they all arrived in great health. Bright color and all was decent size. Over two weeks later and all still thriving - very happy with purchase - Thank you so much!! on 19th Aug 2018

    7. great shrimp

      When I received the blue dream shrimp, they were all alive and very active. They all have deep blue color and look great. After two weeks, they are still doing great. on 4th Aug 2018

    8. Great looking shrimp

      The shrimp arrived if good shape, and are absolutely stunning. They are healthy and active. My one complaint would be that my order took 10 days from the day I submitted it to when I received the shrimp. This may have been in part USPS fault however. on 31st May 2018

    9. great looking shrimp!

      they arrived quickly in great shape and have been thriving.
      cannot wait to order more.
      on 27th Apr 2018

    10. Great Product and Service

      All of my shrimp came alive and active. All of them have great color, and are so much fun to watch! Every question I had before purchasing was answered promptly, which is always appreciated. They even notified me of a delay in shipping because temps were getting around -30. Good judgement on their part, I'm glad they had their health in mind. Great experience all around! on 21st Jan 2018

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×