Image 1

Painted Fire Red Shrimp

×
×
Rating:
Price:
$3.95
Quantity:
  • Product Description

    Common Name: Painted Fire Red, PFR
    Scientific name: Neocaridina davidi
    Maximum Size: 1.5"

    Water Parameters:
    pH 6.5 - 7.5
    gH 8 - 10
    kH 0 - 5
    TDS 250 - 300
    Temperature 72 – 78F

    Shipping Size: 1/2" - 1"

  • Product Reviews

    ×

    Write A Review

    1. VERY NICE COLOR BUT IM AFRAID SHIPPING LEAD 6 TO DEATHS.

      Ordered 20 Painted reds. Shipping took 5 days! Tracking was posted Monday Dec. 18th and box arrived Friday Dec 22. I was there at the door to receive them so they did not sit outside for anytime. I honestly expected to have a box of dead shrimp after 5 days in shipping but miraculously they were all alive, although not moving much and a bit beat up from the ride. (one female got all he eggs knocked out and they were floating around the bag) Since none of them were DOA I opened up the bags and drip acclimated to my tanks water over the course of an hour. Once in the tank they started to move around a bit and liven up. I thought I was in the clear. However, over the course of the next 24 hours I lost 6 of them. :(
      Tank is a 10 gal planted (no co2) that has been established for a good 6 months and only tank mates are some Rili shrimp that are already breeding so I dont think it had anything to do with my water.
      Temp 75F
      Ammonia 0
      Nitrite 0
      Nitrate 5-10
      PH has held stable right around 7 for the past 6 months.

      Its now Monday morning the 25th and hopefully the remaining survivors back to good health. I would never wish the death of any fish/shrimp but dang I wish they would have just kicked the bucket a couple hours earlier the bag so I could have Sent in pics per the DOA policy.

      On a side note: The shrimp do show nice color once they liven up in the tank and a few of the survivors were berried females. So I gave 3 starts for the shrimp themselves. Just a shame on the shipping though. 5 days is too long for any live animal, even the hearty cherry shrimp.

      on 25th Dec 2017

    2. Gorgeous color, healthy creatures

      Very active straight out of the bag. Well packaged, arrived quickly. I was on the fence between the painted fire and bloody mary, but I am more than pleased with the color. Great addition to my planted tank. Would recommend and purchase again. on 19th Dec 2017

    3. great shrimp

      These shrimp arrived healthy and active. Even with an almost 5 hour delay by our local post office, the shrimp were all alive. they acclimated well and were introduced happily into there new home!

      Thank you !
      on 22nd Oct 2017

    4. bright fire reds

      All shrimp arrived alive and well actively feeding and still good after one week on 15th Sep 2017

    5. quick ship/ Quality Shrimp

      Healthy and happy shrimp ship from this supplier! They are quick to get them to you and the quality and health are beyond compare! I bought 10 painted fire and I'm totally happy with my purchase. Arrived quickly with no doa!! Will definitely purchase from them again!!! on 15th Sep 2017

    6. Superb True Painted Fire Red Shrimp!

      I ordered 10 of these for my 40-gallon aquarium. I liked them so much that I ordered 20 more! They are of a full, truly wonderful, deep crimson-red coloration! Highly recommended! A+++++++!!! :) on 12th Aug 2017

    7. Awesome Shrimp

      Awesome Shrimp on 29th Jun 2017

    8. Wow, deep color!

      Purchased 20 painted fire shrimp and all arrived safely with a couple extra. The coloration was VERY dark red and totally opaque. Good mix of breeding age and juveniles on 21st Jun 2017

    9. You can't go wrong buying shrimp from soshrimp

      My shrimp were packaged beautifully. They were shipped and when I received them they were healthy, active and beautiful in color. I have ordered shrimp on two different occasions from soshrimp and look forward to future transactions. on 10th Mar 2017

    10. Excellent!

      Shrimp looks great, and no DOA! They are young juveniles so it is easier to adapt in a new tank. I got them a week ago and they're still active and mold quite frequently. That's good quality shrimp, I would highly recommend this seller! on 14th Feb 2017

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×